This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 July 1929 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Crawford Sport |
| Owner/operator: | Takeo Watanabe |
| Registration: | NC4498 |
| MSN: | TW-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Herber UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City UT |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a thunderstorm and crashed. Pilot Masashi Goto was on a round the world flight that had started in Los Angeles.
Sources:
Soerabaijasch handelsblad
10-07-1929