Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VZ189, Thursday 21 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 August 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:229 OCU RAF
Registration: VZ189
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VZ189, 229 OCU (Operational Conversion Unit), RAF: delivered 14/11/1949. Written off 21/8/1952. The aircraft was making a long and slow approach to land at RAF Chivenor, when it lost air speed, stalled and dived into the ground. The reason for the loss of airspeed was never deeterimined by the RAF Board of Inquiry. The pilot was killed.

Crew of Vampire VZ189:
Acting Pilot Officer (583195) Kevin Anthony HENDRICK (pilot) RAF - killed in service 21/8/1952

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p 133 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 283
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. 229 OCU ORB (Operation Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2167 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101877
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
7. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/39376/supplement/5779/data.pdf