This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 June 1947 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | NLS - Nationale Luchtvaartschool |
| Registration: | PH-UCB |
| MSN: | 84259 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ypenburg Airport, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ypenburg Airport, Den Haag (The Hague) Netherlands(EHYB) |
| Destination airport: | Ypenburg Airport, Den Haag (The Hague) Netherlands(EHYB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84259: Taken on charge as T7884 nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 11.2.41.However, instead into long -term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Hill Farm, West Hendred; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection 24.6.41.
To 25 [P]EFTS RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 3.7.41. Crashed 25.9.41 [presumably at Hucknall]; to De Havillands for repairs 28.9.41. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire upon completion of repairs 6.11.41. To 102 [Glider] OTU, RAF Kidlington, Oxfordshire 30.4.42. Unit redesignated 5 Glider Training School, at RAF Kidlington 30.6.42.
To 1 Glider Training School, RAF Croughton, Northamptonshire 25.7.42. To 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 17.4.43. To 9 MU RAF Cosford 19.7.45.
Struck off charge when sold 17.5.46 to Airwork Ltd, Hounslow. Registered G-AIAM (C of R 10508) 25.7.46 to Airwork Ltd, Heston. Registration cancelled 24.1.47 as sold. C of A 8311 issued 6.3.47 (after cancellation!).
Damaged when crashed at Ypenburg Aerodrome 1.6.47 (in Netherlands markings as PH-UCB); Aircraft took off with the pitch trim in fully aft. When airborne, the aircraft stalled immediately. The pilot tried to regain control by temporarely bringing the aircraft back onto the runway, but the flight became airborne once again. Still in stalled condition, the only option for the pilot was to crash land on a nearby main road. The aircraft was substantially damaged, but the 2 occupants were unharmed.
Repaired and returned to service. Registered in Netherlands as PH-UCB (C of R 495) 12.6.47 to NV Nationale Luchtvaartschool [NLS], Ypenburg. Damaged at Hilversum, Netherlands 24.4.49: According to a rough translation of the incident (see link #2 for the orignal Dutch text):
"24.04.1949 PH-UCB de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth 84259 Hilversum
The field was divided into two parts, one half for gliding, the other for motor flying. However, the instructor who piloted the PH-UCB did not adhere to the prescribed take-off direction and crossed the winch track of the gliding club after the release. A glider had just been winched up there. The winchman saw the Tiger Moth come loose in his direction and cut the winch cable. Shortly afterwards, the PH-UCB indeed flew into the cable, fortunately already disconnected by the glider pilot. The cable hung over the wings, but with a steep left turn, the
instructor managed to let it slide off".
Repaired and returned to service, with New C of R 69 issued 1.10.49.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off at Ypenburg 2.4.57 (see separate entry)
Sources:
1.
http://hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1947.htm#01.06.1947 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIAM.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p842.html 5. Photo of accident:
http://www.ehhvphotobook.com/fotoalbums/63/n8233/2368 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ypenburg_Airport
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 April 1957 |
PH-UCB |
NLS - Nationale Luchtvaartschool |
0 |
Hilversum Airfield, Noord-Holland |
 |
w/o |