Bird strike Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) VT-RKM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248953

Date:Saturday 20 March 2021
Time:c. 08:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Alliance Air
Registration: VT-RKM
MSN: 1463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Dharamsala-Kangra Airport (DHM/VIGG) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chandigarh Airport (IXC/VICG)
Destination airport:Dharamsala-Kangra Airport (DHM/VIGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Alliance Air flight 9I714, a ATR 72-600, suffered a bird strike on approach to Dharamsala-Kangra Airport, India. The aircraft landed safely.
The bird had impacted and fractured the right-hand wing-to-body fairing.

Sources:

https://www.divyahimachal.com/2021/03/45-passengers-coming-from-chandigarh-to-gagal-in-the-narrow-plane-bird-crashed-38-km-before-the-airport/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-rkm#2722c49a

Media: