This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 July 1929 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed 4 Explorer |
| Owner/operator: | A.H.Bromley |
| Registration: | NR856H |
| MSN: | 2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tacoma Field WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Tacoma Field WA |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ran off the runway on takeoff and crashed. The pilot Harold Bromley was on a non stop flight to Tokyo. Aircraft named “ City of Tacoma”
Sources:
Deli courant
29-07-1929
https://www.history.navy.mil/content/history/nhhc/our-collections/photography/alphabetical---donations0/v/ua-474-11-george-ververis-collection-.html Images: