Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-522 5N-BLE, Sunday 21 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 March 2021
Time:c. 0830 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-522
Owner/operator:Aero Contractors
Registration: 5N-BLE
MSN: 26672/2343
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Kano-Aminu Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN) -   Nigeria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kano-Aminu Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN)
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aero Contractors Flight N2142, a Boeing 737-522 returned to land at Kano Airport, Nigeria, after suffering a bird strike on takeoff from runway 24.
The aircraft landed safely 12 minutes later, on runway 06 (same runway, opposite direction).

Sources:

https://www.independent.ng/passengers-stranded-in-kano-as-aero-contractors-suffers-bird-strike

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 August 2010 5N-BLE Aero Contractors 0 Jos Airport (JOS/DNJO) min
Runway excursion
5 June 2015 5N-BLE Aero Contractors 0 en route Kaduna Airport non

Location