Accident Robin DR.400/140B Dauphin 4 F-GHYQ, Sunday 21 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 March 2021
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/140B Dauphin 4
Owner/operator:Aéroclub d'Albertville
Registration: F-GHYQ
MSN: 2203
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgilbert, Albertville, Savoie 73 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albertville Airfield (LFKA)
Destination airport:Albertville Airfield (LFKA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The tour plane crashed at an altitude of 1400m near the Fort de Montgilbert in Albertville, France.
Three occupants received minor injuries and the last occupant was seriously injured.

After taking off from Albertville aerodrome, the pilot started the climb towards the Belledonne massif. He flew over the town of Aiton then entered a cirque heading towards a pass in the vicinity of Montgilbert Fort. As he was approaching the pass, he realised too late, whilst still in climb, that the aeroplane’s altitude would not be sufficient to clear it. Estimating that he could not turn back due to the terrain, the pilot attempted to gain altitude by increasing the aeroplane’s attitude. This resulted in a reduction in speed towards the stall speed. He next initiated a turn to the left to fly parallel to the ridge line, thus reducing the stall margin once again. He then found himself facing the western slope of the second ridge line. The aeroplane collided with the pine trees and ended its course in the snow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2021-0120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2021/03/21/savoie-un-avion-de-tourisme-qui-avait-decolle-d-albertville-s-est-ecrase

http://tagazous.free.fr/affichage2.php?img=455(photo)

Images:

Media: