Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP P2-MFA, Thursday 17 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 January 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Missionary Aviation Fellowship
Registration: P2-MFA
MSN: 172S-9018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Hagen-Kagamuga Airport (HGU/AYMH) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mount Hagen-Kagamuga Airport (HGU/AYMH)
Destination airport:Mt Hagen Airport
Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 172SP overturned on landing at Mt Hagen Airport, PNG.
The student pilot was on the second solo flight, four months after the first solo flight. He had to perform orbits on approach to allow another aircraft to land first. This caused the aircraft to be high on the approach. Following a high rate of descent, the aircraft bounced and flipped over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIC PNG

Location