Accident Ansaldo A.300/3 O-53, Tuesday 30 July 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1929
Time:
Type:Ansaldo A.300/3
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: O-53
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tienen, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goetsenhoven AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft caught fire and crashed into a sugar mill setting it ablaze and killing one person on the ground. The pilot parachuted to safety.

Sources:

Nieuwsblad van het Noorden
31-07-1929