Incident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III C-GMEW, Monday 1 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 March 2021
Time:19:04 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Perimeter Aviation
Registration: C-GMEW
MSN: AC-668B
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near North Bay/Jack Garland Airport (CYYB), ON -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:North Bay Airport, ON (YYB/CYYB)
Destination airport:Sault Ste. Marie Airport, ON (YAM/CYAM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III aircraft operated by Perimeter Aviation, was conducting flight JV377 from North Bay/Jack Garland Airport (CYYB), ON to Sault Ste. Marie Airport (CYAM), ON.
Shortly after takeoff from CYYB, the No. 1 engine experienced a loss of power while passing through 1000 feet above ground level. The flight crew conducted the applicable procedures and elected to perform a precautionary No. 1 engine shutdown and return to CYYB. The flight crew declared an emergency and landed back in CYYB without further incident. Emergency response vehicles dispatched, but were cancelled after flight crew advised there was no injury and no risk of fire upon arrival.

Sources:

TSB

Location