Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner C-GHPX, Saturday 13 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 2021
Time:00:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GHPX
MSN: 35261/230
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:7 NM northwest of Princeton Airport (CYDC), BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Canada Boeing 787-8 aircraft operating as flight AC128, was conducting a flight from Vancouver International (CYVR), BC, to Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International (CYYZ), ON, with 10 crew members and 104 passengers onboard. During the initial climb at approximately 7 NM northwest of Princeton Airport (CYDC), BC, the right hand windscreen cracked and triggered a message for the windshield heating system on the engine indicating and crew alerting system (EICAS). The flight crew completed the emergency checklist, diverted back to CYVR, and declared a PAN PAN. The aircraft landed without incident and no emergency vehicles were required. There were no injuries and no damage to the aircraft.
Maintenance replaced the right hand windscreen and as a precaution, replaced the window heat controller.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-ghpx#2712010f

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 May 2024 C-GHPX Air Canada 0 Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location