Incident Boeing 757-2B7 (SF) C-FMHA, Wednesday 3 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2B7 (SF)
Owner/operator:Morningstar Air Express
Registration: C-FMHA
MSN: 27146/551
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:32 nm E From CYXE -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG)
Destination airport:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 757-200 aircraft operated by Morningstar Air Express Inc., was conducting flight MAL7070 from Edmonton Intl (CYEG), AB, to Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson Intl (CYWG), MB. While cruising at FL350 the flight crew received a "Cabin Alt" master warning. The cabin altitude was noted to have risen above 10 000 feet with the outflow valve fully closed. The flight crew declared PAN PAN, and requested a descent to 14 000 feet above sea level. As the aircraft descended through FL230 the flight crew reported normal pressurization and requested FL210. The flight continued to destination without further incident.
The aircraft was operating with an inoperative right-hand air-conditioning pack that had been deferred in accordance with the minimum equipment list (MEL) which restricted operation to a maximum altitude of FL350. However, the aircraft was unable to maintain maximum cabin differential pressure at the flight planned FL350. The next leg of flight MAL7070 was cancelled pending the replacement of the air-conditioning pack and clearing the MEL item.

Sources:

TSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/MAL7070/history/20210304/0230Z/CYEG/CYWG

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 April 2011 G-OOBI Thomson Airways 0 FL370 about 100nm northwest of Athens, Greece non
12 December 2024 C-FMHA Morningstar Air Express 0 Moncton International Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM) non
Electrical system problem