| Date: | Thursday 4 March 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 177 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FWXO |
| MSN: | 17700648 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Russell (CJW5), MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Russell (CJW5), MB |
| Destination airport: | Russell (CJW5), MB |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered Cessna 177 aircraft, with the pilot and 2 passengers on board, was conducting a local flight from Russell (CJW5), MB. During the takeoff from Runway 17, the aircraft did not attain a positive climb rate after the main wheels left the ground. The pilot rejected the takeoff. When the aircraft touched down, it bounced and turned to the left. The aircraft exited the runway and struck a snow drift. The nose landing gear collapsed and the propeller struck the ground. The occupants were uninjured and the ELT activated automatically. The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller, landing gear and left wing.
Sources:
TSB
Location