Incident Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 C-FWUI, Wednesday 24 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 February 2021
Time:16:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Basler BT-67 Turbo 67
Owner/operator:North Star Air
Registration: C-FWUI
MSN: 33046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Pickle Lake (CYPL), ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kaschechewan Airport, ON (ZKE/CZKE)
Destination airport:Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL/CYPL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3 turbine conversion) aircraft operated by North Star Air, was conducting flight BF104 from Kashechewan (CZKE), ON to Pickle Lake (CYPL), ON. During the flight, the crew heard a noise and observed the left engine (Pratt & Whitney PT6A-67R) chip detector warning light illumnate. The QRH items were actioned, and the left engine was shut down. The crew declared an emergency and carried out an uneventful landing in CYPL.
A subsequent inspection revealed metal on the gas generator chip detector. The aircraft has been removed from service and the engine was removed and sent out for overhaul.

Edit: The DC-3 is now flying again, and it’s back in service. It’s flights most commonly go through Pickle Lake and other locations as of 2025.

Sources:

TSB

Location