Incident Airbus A350-941 F-HTYA, Friday 5 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 March 2021
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-HTYA
MSN: 331
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sofia -   Bulgaria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A passenger became disruptive during flight, arguing with other passengers and attacking a cabin crew member. He also tried to open the cockpit door, where upon the captain decided to divert to Sofia International Airport (SOF/LBSF) to off load the disruptive passenger. The passenger was arrested.

Sources:

https://www.telegraaf.nl/nieuws/70302706/noodlanding-air-france-toestel-door-lastige-passagier
https://www.aviation24.be/airlines/air-france-klm-group/air-france/disruptive-passenger-forces-air-france-flight-to-divert-to-sofia-bulgaria/
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-bulgaria-airfrance-passenger-idUSKBN2AY0HS