Incident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248970

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Eden, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaumont, TX
Destination airport:San Diego, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a farm after engine failed. Pilot Vic Ancona (41), San Diego, and passenger (58) escaped injuries. Aircraft reported as destroyed.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 17 May 1961, p12