This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 August 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | North Weald SF RAF |
| Registration: | T7265 |
| MSN: | 83764 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF North Weald, Epping, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Weald, Epping, Essex (EGSX) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83764; Taken on charge as T7265 at 39 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 21.8.40. To RAF Duxford, Cambriddgeshire 9.11.40; returned to 39 MU RAF Coleren 17.1.41. To 24 EFTS RAF Luton, Bedfordshire 13.5.41. To 26 EFTS RAF Theale, Reading, Berkshire 15.11.41. To 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 6.12.41. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 30.9.46 and placed into long-term storage. To RAF North Weald Station Flight, North Weald, Essex 30.6.52.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30.8.52 in a take off accident at RAF North Weald, Epping, Essex. The pilot abandoned the take off run when the aircraft would not climb away from the runway, due to him taking off uphill and with a tail wind.
After abandoning the take off run, the Tiger Moth swung off the runway, and collided with parked de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WK579 of Manchester UAS (Unversity Air Squadron) RAF. The Chipmunk was written off (damaged beyond repair); after being sent to DeHavillands for asessement, it was deemed "beyond repair", and Struck Off Charge on 17.11.52 as CAT 5(c).
As for Tiger Moth T7265, it was repaired and returned to service. Delivered to 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 11.4.53. [sometime reported as coded "104" with 22 EFTS Cambridge, presumably at some point in 1953].
Struck off charge when sold 18.11.53 to A.J. Whittemore [Aeradio] Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-ANNJ (C of R R4438/1) 22.1.54 to A.J. Whittemore (Aeradio) Ltd, Croydon. C of A not known. Registration G-ANNJ cancelled 26.5.54 as 'sold to France F-BHAR'.
Inspected at Romans sur Isere 16.7.54 and registered as F-BHAR 13.10.54 to Aero Club de Romans (or Association Club Vol a Moteur), Romans-sur-Isère (Drôme), France. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Romans-sur-Isère (Drôme), France 19.8.55. Registration F-BHAR cancelled 19.12.56 as 'destroyed'.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.129 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.264
4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANNJ.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p837.html 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 7. French National Archives File 19760051/87:
https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irId=FRAN_IR_057354 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Weald_Airfield#History 