Accident DH.60GM Gipsy Moth (Edo Floats) NC894E, Monday 26 August 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 August 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
DH.60GM Gipsy Moth (Edo Floats)
Owner/operator:Warren Packard
Registration: NC894E
MSN: 2-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Detroit River, off Grosse Ile Township, Wayne County, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Detroit River, off Grosse Ile, Michigan
Destination airport:Detroit River, off Grosse Ile, Michigan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 2A: Registered C894E in 1929 to Moth Aircraft Corporation, Lowell, Georgia [actually registered with c/no. 2-A (sub) = substitute, in the absence of establishing the true DH c/no]. Assembled at Lowell, Georgia from parts built by DeHavilland at Hatfield. [A contemporary Moth letter of April 1929 states that "...this plane
was imported as a model for the American-built job and is identical in every respect with NC9731. It has, however, no Airworthiness Certificate for the simple reason that it was never assembled and test flown in England. We desire this to be considered as one of the additional four planes which we have the right to import...this fuselage, its wings and tail surfaces were completely built and covered in England."]

Registered [June 1929] to Warren Packard, Detroit, Michigan, USA. Operated on Edo floats [in August 1929]; convertible from normal landplane configuration in about two hours.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26.8.29 when crashed into the Detroit River, off Grosse Ile, Michigan. The single engine airplane was completing a local training flight over the Grosse Ile area with two pilots on board. En route, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in the Detroit River. A crew member was injured while the second was killed.

Registration NC894E cancelled pre-July 1930.

Sources:

1. De Indische courant 28 August 1929
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh4m-gipsy-moth-grosse-ile-1-killed
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pUSA0.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grosse_Ile_Township,_Michigan
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_islands_in_the_Detroit_River

Location