Accident Mooney M-18C 55 Mite N4183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248985

Date:Sunday 12 May 1957
Time:afternoon
Type:Mooney M-18C 55 Mite
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4183
MSN: 348
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, WA
Destination airport:Salem, OR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control after losing a wing in flight and crashed.. Body of pilot (21) fell through the roof of a house.

Sources:

The Nome Nugget 13 May 1957, p1
https://www.newspapers.com/image/81181715/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjgxMTgxNzE1LCJpYXQiOjE2NzgzNTQ3NDIsImV4cCI6MTY3ODQ0MTE0Mn0.TonPj7k64ZiYZ75kTjtx2leprC1C6pSd0CMcMDhYKck