Accident Mooney M20 N856B, Thursday 16 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 August 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20
Owner/operator:Continental Uranium Inc
Registration: N856B
MSN: 1017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Junction, CO
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing. Robert Pruess (36) vice-president and general manager of Continental Uranium Co, Grand Junction.

Sources:

Madera Tribune 18 August 1956, p2