Accident Mooney M20C N78963, Tuesday 24 December 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 December 1963
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N78963
MSN: 2141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mi W of Madera City Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madera (20:30)
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while approaching at night in fog while on a Christmas Eve joy ride. Pilot (43) only autorized to fly alone or with instructor.

Sources:

Madera Tribune 26 December 1963, p1
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=MT19631231.2.35&srpos=2177&e=31-12-1962-31-12-1963--en--20--2161-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------