Accident Brantly B-2B VH-FBE, Sunday 22 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 January 2006
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2B
Owner/operator:Robert E Corben Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-FBE
MSN: 2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laheys Creek Road, Mount Dapper, 28 Km NW of Gulgong, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Dapper, Gulgong, NSW
Destination airport:Mount Dapper, Gulgong, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 22 January 2006, at approximately 1930 Eastern Daylight-saving Time, the pilot of a Brantly International Inc B-2B helicopter, registered VH-FBE departed Mount Dapper property near Gulgong, NSW on a private flight to gain further experience on the helicopter.

After approximately 15 minutes, the helicopter was observed to commence a slow descent. An observer at the property homestead became concerned that the projected flight path may lead the helicopter to collide with the powerlines crossing the property. The observer reported seeing the helicopter contacting the powerlines, tumbling in the air and crashing to the ground. The helicopter was engulfed by fire and destroyed. The pilot, the sole occupant, was fatally injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2006/aair/aair200600383.aspx
2. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/FBE
3. https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060316X00317&key=1
4. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/207605-pilot-killed-crash-central-west-nsw-australia.html