Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3040V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249000

Date:Friday 10 February 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3040V
MSN: D-447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Francisco Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, CA
Destination airport:Monterrey, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engined Beechcraft disappeared. Pilot Malcolm Wood, druggist, Carmel, CA. Body recovered 14-02-1950.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 12 February 1950, p12
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SRPD19500214.1.3&srpos=1&e=10-02-1950-20-02-1950--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Malcom+wood-------