Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N58316, Saturday 20 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 March 2021
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58316
MSN: 18503284
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:10944 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks International Airport (PAFA/FAI), AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mckinley Park, AK (INR)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane on an asphalt surfaced runway in a slight right crosswind. After touchdown, the airplane veered to the right. Not knowing the reason for the veer, the pilot allowed the airplane to turn to the right and did not attempt to correct. The airplane ground looped to the right and the left wing impacted the ground sustaining substantial damage to the left wing and aileron. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operations.
In the recommendation section of the NTSB Accident/Incident Reporting Form 6120.1, the pilot listed multiple ways the accident may have been prevented, including but not limited to, receiving additional training on landing technique in the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA026
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N58316

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 September 2005 N58316 Brooks Range Aviation 0 Bettles, Alaska sub

Location