Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N1820L, Friday 19 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 March 2021
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1820L
MSN: E-843
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:26135 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth Airport (PALJ/PTA), AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Port Alsworth, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the approach to land on a plowed- snow-covered runway, he selected a touchdown point near, what he had identified as, the runway threshold. On short final a pilot-rated passenger seated in the right front seat recommended adding power. The pilot assumed this was to 'cushion' the landing not realizing he was landing short of the runway's plowed surface. Subsequently, the airplane touchdown in an area of unplowed snow, impacted a snow berm, and the nosewheel collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operations.

In the recommendation section of the NTSB Accident/Incident Reporting Form 6120.1, the pilot stated that the accident may have been prevented if there were clear runway threshold markings to define the runway's plowed surface.

According to the operator, cones are normally used to identify the runway threshold; however, they had been removed due to ongoing snow removal operations on the day of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misidentification of the airport's active runway, which resulted in an off runway landing and a collision with a snow berm. Contributing to the accident was the runway's lack of identifying markings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA027

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 September 1998 N1820L Private 0 New Stuyahok, AK sub
12 October 2000 N1820L Lake Clark Air 0 Nondalton, AK sub
15 April 2013 N1820L Lake Clark Air 0 Port Alsworth, AK (AK51) sub
Gear collapse

Location