ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249012
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-MAR-2021 |
Time: | 21:51 LT |
Type: | Embraer ERJ-145XR |
Owner/operator: | United Airlines opf CommutAir |
Registration: | N16183 |
MSN: | 14500914 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | near Little Rock-Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport, AR (LIT/KL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) |
Destination airport: | Little Rock-Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A CommutAir Embraer ERJ-145XR, operating as flight UA-4332, struck multiple birds on approach to Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport (LIT/KLIT), Arkansas.
The bird strikes resulted in a dent on the nose cone and rupture to the fuselage.
Sources:
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N16183 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6077103 (photo)