Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil JA6050,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249015

Date:Tuesday 23 March 2021
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Clearnet
Registration: JA6050
MSN: 2425
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okami, Aoki village, Nagano prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tokyo Heliport (RJTI)
Destination airport:Matsukawa village, Nagano prefecture
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil crashed on a paddy field in unknown circumstances. The door(s), rotor blade(s) and under side of the fuselage were damaged.
All six occupants received injuries; four of them seriously.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-as350-registered-ja6050-operated-by-clearnet-on-23-03-2021-at-aoki/
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/dbe5013bc1736019995ef7642cf9083934031a1e
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/ad956b8073efe5410ce52e15f5122a3e3c40d4b2
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/349a52f243b28fba8f9ff3b13090cc6bf4a55121
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20210323/k10012930251000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_076
https://news.tbs.co.jp/newseye/tbs_newseye4228766.htm?1616501693324
https://www.news24.jp/articles/2021/03/23/07844271.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/98416_1604572176.jpg (photo)

Location