Accident North American Navion N91427, Saturday 4 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 December 1948
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N91427
MSN: NAV-4-485
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi W of Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jamestown, NY
Destination airport:Dayton, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing. Located on a hill top two days later. Manager Werner J. Blanchard (46) and two women (28/29).

Sources:

The Ohio Daily-Express 7 December 1948, p1