Accident Ryan Navion N4617K, Friday 26 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4617K
MSN: NAV-4-1617
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of Unalakleet, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:King Salomon, AK
Destination airport:Nome, AK via Unalakleet, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing. Located force-landed and substantially intact with canopy missing, but no sign of live, on a mountain peak 6 OCT. Occupants discovered a few miles west of the wreckage. Western Electric Co technicans, Port Moller, AK. Pilot Jefferson R. Parham, Jr.

Sources:

The Nome Nugget 1 October 1958, p2/6 October 1958, p1/8 October 1958, p3