Accident North American Navion N91406, Monday 20 December 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 December 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N91406
MSN: NAV-4-479
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mount Hawley Airport, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Preoria/Mount Hawley Airport, IL
Destination airport:Florida
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in wooded area about one mile north of the airport after taking off in misty weather. Pilot Clinton McNear (30).

Sources:

The Detroit Tribune 8 January 1955 (21 DEC 1954)