Accident North American Navion N91157, Sunday 31 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 January 1954
Time:c. 19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N91157
MSN: NAV-4-453
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 mi NW of Melboure, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami Tamiami, FL (17:50)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (19:50)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a swamp 10 miles south of Wewahotee. Last radio contact with Orlando 19:26. Pilot and owner Dr Valentin O. Cardenas (50).

Sources:

The Key West Citizen 1 February 1954, p1
St. Petersburg Times 2 February 1954, p3