Accident Piper PA-46R-350T Matrix LN-TMJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249028

Date:Tuesday 25 February 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46R-350T Matrix
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-TMJ
MSN: 4692125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Rakkestad airport Åstorp -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kjeller Air Base (ENKJ)
Destination airport:Rakkestad Astorp Airport (ENRK)
Investigating agency: NSIA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The commander lost control of the aircraft after landing on runway 15. The loss of control occurred when the passenger in the cockpit inadvertently pressed the right brake pedal during rollout. The aircraft sustained damage to the left main gear and wing when it hit a runway edge light. Both on board were uninjured after the accident.

The NSIA beleives that a more detailed briefieng to the passenger before the departure regarding the aircrafts flighcontrols and pedals, could have contributed in preventing the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://havarikommisjonen.no/Aviation/Investigations/20-223