Accident Tupolev Tu-22M3 , Tuesday 23 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T22M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-22M3
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Shaykovka Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaykovka Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During engine start, the ejection seats were activated by mistake, resulting in the death of three crew members. One other crew member survived the accident and was taken to a hospital.

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/world-news/3-dead-in-russian-military-plane-accident-report-2397262
https://www.dailystar.co.uk/news/breaking-three-air-crew-dead-23778919