Incident Tupolev Tu-22M , Thursday 17 January 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 January 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T22M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-22M
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:al-Taqaddum AFB -   Iraq
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Five Tupolev Tu-22 Blinders were destroyed at al-Taqaddum AFB by USAF F-117 on the opening night of Operation Desert Storm.

Sources:

https://www.key.aero/forum/modern-military-aviation/30983-iraqi-tu-22-blinders