This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 January 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-22M |
| Owner/operator: | Iraqi Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | al-Taqaddum AFB -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Five Tupolev Tu-22 Blinders were destroyed at al-Taqaddum AFB by USAF F-117 on the opening night of Operation Desert Storm.
Sources:
https://www.key.aero/forum/modern-military-aviation/30983-iraqi-tu-22-blinders 