This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 March 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | multiple aircraft |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | La Aurora International Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala Department -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Multiple aircraft were covered with ashes at La Aurora International Airport (GUA) due to the eruption of Pacaya Volcano.
Some of the aircraft affected are:
HP-1855CMP, Boeing 737-8V3(WL) of Copa Airlines
N929NN, Boeing 737-823 of American Airlines
N304RB, Boeing 737-8 MAX of American Airlines
N76528, Boeing 737-824 of United Airlines
N77518, Boeing 737-824 of United Airlines
N504VL, Airbus A319-132 of Volaris
N521TA, Airbus A319-132 of Avianca
N723BG, Cessna 525C CitationJet 4
N896CG, Cessna 550B Citation Bravo
N203RD, Beechcraft E90 King Air
N857MP, Beechcraft B200GT Super King Air
N628HC, Gulfstream G-II
TG-CBI, Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
TG-CCC, Beechcraft C90B King Air
TG-MAM, Beechcraft B300 King Air
Sources:
https://rrppguatemala.com/2021/03/23/volcan-de-pacaya-reportan-caida-de-ceniza-en-la-capital/ https://www.prensalibre.com/guatemala/comunitario/erupcion-volcan-de-pacaya-aeropuerto-internacional-la-aurora-cierra-operaciones-por-caida-de-ceniza-breaking/ https://www.diariolibre.com/actualidad/internacional/guatemala-cierra-aeropuerto-la-aurora-por-caida-de-ceniza-del-volcan-pacaya-JB25179356 https://www.infobae.com/america/agencias/2021/03/24/guatemala-el-aeropuerto-de-la-aurora-reanuda-sus-operaciones-tras-el-cierre-por-las-erupciones-del-volcan-pacaya/ Location
Media: