This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 October 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | helicopter |
| Owner/operator: | Indonesian Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Caught by wind whilst carrying eight Kopassus (Special Forces Command) soldiers over the sea during practice for a display. In order to save the helicopter the ropes holding the soldiers were cut and the helicopter recovered. None of the soldiers survived and bodies recovered 6 OCT.
Sources:
AFM JAN 2003, p74