This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 March 2021 |
| Time: | 18:10 UTC |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Connection, opb Endeavor Air |
| Registration: | N910XJ |
| MSN: | 15143 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Chattanooga Airport, TN (CHA/KCHA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | Chattanooga-Lovell Field, TN (CHA/KCHA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta flight DL4757, a CRJ-900LR, suffered a wing-tip strike on landing at Chattanooga Airport, TN (CHA).
While landing on runway 20 the left-hand wing tip sustained damage after hitting the runway.
The incident aircraft was ferried to Cincinnati, KY (CVG) on March 21.
METAR:
Weather reported about the time of the incident:
KCHA 181753Z 21018G29KT 10SM SCT033 BKN055 21/08 A2967 RMK AO2 PK WND 21029/1746 SLP041 T02060083 10211 20167 50000
KCHA 181853Z 24015G27KT 10SM BKN050 BKN065 18/07 A2967 RMK AO2 PK WND 24030/1758 SLP043 T01830067
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n910xj#271ebae2 Location
Media: