Accident North American Navion N91691, Saturday 18 November 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N91691
MSN: NAV-4-433
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Desolation Valley 55 mi E of Placerville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, CA
Destination airport:Corning, CA via Williams, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared in a rain storm. Last signal 11:00. Wreckage spotted on a mountain side 6 AUG 1951.

Sources:

The Healdsburg Tribune 30 November 1950, p1
San Bernardino Sun 14 December 1950, p34
Santa Cruz Sentinel 7 August 1951, p6