Incident Bellanca 17-31ATC Super Viking N8800V, Saturday 20 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 March 2021
Time:19:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31ATC Super Viking
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8800V
MSN: 74-31085
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Four Corners Regional Airport (FMN/KFMN), NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft lost directional control after landing and veered off runway striking a runway light.

Sources:

FAA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8800V
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/151625081/n8800v-1974-bellanca-17-31atc (photos)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 April 2024 N8800V 0 El Cajon, CA sub

Location