Accident Ryan L-17B Navion N6720C, Friday 11 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 July 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan L-17B Navion
Owner/operator:Presidio Army Flying Club
Registration: N6720C
MSN: NAV-4-1640
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Montezuma, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI
Destination airport:Des Moines, IA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared during a violent rain storm over the upper Mississippi Valley. Never found. Pilot Lester W. Weber (Sixth US Army Signal Section) and familly. Ex 48-934. Wreck discovered August 5 1958

Sources:

Sausalito News 9 August 1958, p6