This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 September 1929 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Travel Air 6000-B |
| Owner/operator: | H Emery |
| Registration: | NC9929 |
| MSN: | 1080 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kane PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Marys PA |
| Destination airport: | Bradford PA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into a field while trying to make an emergency landing in fog.
Sources:
Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
30-09-1929