This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 March 2021 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Air Self-Defense Force - JASDF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | over the Sea of Japan -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Misawa Airport (MSJ/RJSM) |
| Destination airport: | Misawa Airport (MSJ/RJSM) |
Narrative:One of two F-35A of Japan Air Self-Defense Force on a training flight over the Sea of Japan received an engine system warning. The fighter declared an emergency, and diverted to Aomori Airport (AOJ/RJSA) accompanied by the other F-35. There was no fire, and no injuries were reported. A commercial flight to New Chitose Airport suffered 12 minutes of delay.
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/884978e1c7f8ffb50fa44b3f330fd68063d846f6 https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/aomori/20210324/6080011908.html 