Accident Ryan Navion N4227K, Saturday 25 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 February 1956
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:Los Pajaros Flying Club
Registration: N4227K
MSN: NAV-4-1227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Watsonville Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ground collision with a Navy Grumman Cougar, forced to land low on fuel. Occupants injured.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 26 February 1956, p1