Wirestrike Accident Temco D-16 Twin Navion N234V, Friday 8 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 November 1963
Time:night
Type:Temco D-16 Twin Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N234V
MSN: TTN-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Torrance Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance, CA
Destination airport:Santa Monica, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin engined Navion hit power line during take-off, flipped over and caught fire. Pilot and part-owner Harold Charles Vogler (41). Registration not confirmed. Owner given as Harold G. Lord et al (and others), San Bernardino, CA.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 9 November 1963, p4/10 November 1963, p2
FAA