Accident Ryan Navion N4523K, Saturday 22 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 January 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4523K
MSN: NAV-4-1523
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi W of Patterson, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Capitola Airport, Santa Cruz, CA
Destination airport:Lodi, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared over mountains in snowy and rainy weather. Occupants (19/22). Owner Don B. Wood. Found on a hill 7 AUG 1949.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 27 January 1949, p1/8 August 1949, p1