Accident North American Navion N91109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249081

Date:Saturday 22 October 1955
Time:c. 23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N91109
MSN: NAV-4-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palo Alto Airport, CA
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the San Francisco Bay at full speed on a local night flight in low hanging fog. Pilot Lee Miller (28).

Sources:

Napa Valley Register 24 October 1955, p5