Accident Navion G Rangemaster N2361T, Saturday 30 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 November 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion G Rangemaster
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2361T
MSN: NAV-4-2361
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hayfield 40 mi E of Indio, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs, CA
Destination airport:Scottsdale, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled lost control and crashed in the desert. Pilot Andrew D. Robertson (48), Palm Springs, and four teenage boys.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 2 December 1963, p14