This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 August 1960 |
| Time: | c. 22:00 |
| Type: | North American Navion |
| Owner/operator: | Fort Eustis Army Flying Club |
| Registration: | N3971A |
| MSN: | NAV-4-1086 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Norfolk, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newport News, VA |
| Destination airport: | Cape Hatteras, NC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit a tree and crashed in a swamp (Dismal Swamp) when running into fog by night. Registration not confirmed. Aircraft passengers included two WACS one enlisted man and the pilot, The enlisted man survived and walked out to a road and was rescued. I talked to him later and he said the Navion was inverted when it hit the trees, I worked as a refueler at Felker Field at the time and never forgot that day.
Sources:
San Bernardino Sun 29 August 1960, p4