ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249095
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-MAR-2021 |
Time: | 20:52 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A321-271NX |
Owner/operator: | JetBlue Airways |
Registration: | N2039J |
MSN: | 9016 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) |
Destination airport: | Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:JetBlue Airways flight B61825, an Airbus A321neo, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Fort Lauderdale International Airport, Florida, USA (FLL).
The aircraft returned and landed safely back at FLL twelve minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://wsvn.com/news/local/possible-bird-strike-forces-jetblue-flight-to-return-to-fll-shortly-after-takeoff/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n2039j#272bd847